Day 2 Picks!
I'm posting later than I had intended. Was up way too late last night, trying to finish a page of cross-stitch. Finally stopped when my cat came by and demanded a snuggle. Next thing I know I'm waking up.
Anyway, here's what you're really here for:
The largest of the felines, Tigers are found in South and Southeast Asia and the far east of Russia. The tiger enjoys swimming and will spend the hottest parts of the day submerged in water. Unfortunately the tiger is an endangered species and there are more tigers in captivity than there are tigers in the wild.
Links for more about Tigers:http://www.defenders.org/tiger/basic-factshttp://a-z-animals.com/animals/tiger/http://bigcatrescue.org/tiger-facts/
The bobcat is the most common of the North American cats. They are found ranging from southern Canada to southern Mexico. Bobcats are usually solitary and territorial animals, females never share territory with each other. Male territories, however, tend to overlap. They are powerful animals that are able to pounce on their prey from up to three meters away allowing bobcats to hunt animals that may be up to double their own size.
Links for more about Bobcats:http://www.defenders.org/bobcat/bobcatshttp://a-z-animals.com/animals/bobcat/http://bigcatrescue.org/bobcat-facts/
22. Sand Cat
The sand cat is one of the smallest wild cats and is the only cat to live primarily in the desert. Sand cats occur across the Sahara Desert, from Morocco to Egypt and the Sudan in the east. They also occur in the Middle East and there is thought to be a very small population in Central Asia. These cats are quite adept at surviving in the desert, their foot coverings allow them to walk on sand without sinking, leaving their footprints nearly invisible. These cats are also master diggers, building burrows for themselves and also allowing them to dig up prey.
Links for more about Sand Cats:http://www.mnn.com/earth-matters/animals/stories/9-things-you-didnt-know-about-sand-cathttp://bigcatrescue.org/sand-cat-facts/http://www.wildcatconservation.org/wild-cats/africa/sand-cat/